Privacy Policy

Seton Villa is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of residents, clients, staff, volunteers, Board members and representatives of agencies we deal with. In particular, Seton Villa is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our residents and clients to privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them

Seton Villa requires staff, volunteers and Board members to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals, and, how they decide who can see or hear this information.

Seton Villa will follow the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

Seton Villa will ensure that:
  • it meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of residents and clients and organisational personnel (Board members, staff and volunteers)
  • residents and clients are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy
  • residents, clients and organisational personnel are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature
  • all staff, Board members and volunteers understand what is required in meeting these obligations

This policy conforms to the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use and storage of personal information.

This policy also complies with the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) Scheme, which came into effect on 22 February 2018. Under the scheme, Seton Villa is required to notify individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) when there has been a data breach (or suspected data breach) of personal information, if it is likely to result in serious harm to individuals whose privacy has been breached.

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals, and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

Privacy Procedures

Dealing with personal information

In dealing with personal information, Seton Villa staff will:
  • ensure privacy for clients, staff, volunteers or Board members when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature
  • only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the organisation and its activities
  • use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information
  • collect personal information only by consent from an individual
  • ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held it for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it
  • ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct wrong information about themselves
  • take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired

Responsibilities for managing privacy

  • All staff are responsible for the management of personal information to which they have access, and in the conduct of research, consultation or advocacy work.
  • The Chief Executive Officer is responsible for content in Seton Villa's publications, communications and web site and must ensure the following:
    • appropriate consent is obtained for the inclusion of any personal information about any individual including Seton Villa's personnel
    • information being provided by other agencies or external individuals conforms to privacy principles
    • that the website contains a Privacy Statement that makes clear the conditions of any collection of personal information from the public through their visit to the website
  • The Chief Executive Officer is responsible for safeguarding personal information relating to Seton Villa staff, Board members, volunteers, contractors and Seton Villa members.

The Privacy Contact Officer

  • The Privacy Contact Officer will be the Chief Executive Officer The Chief Executive Officer will be responsible for:
    • ensuring that all staff are familiar with the Privacy Policy and procedures for handling personal information
    • ensuring that clients and other relevant individuals are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy
    • handling any queries or complaint about a privacy issue , and,
    • notifying individuals, or their responsible persons, and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) when there has been a data breach (or suspected data breach) of personal information, if it is likely to result in serious harm to individuals whose privacy has been breached.

Privacy information for residents and clients

At the initial interview residents, clients or their responsible persons will be told about what information is being collected, how their privacy will be protected and their rights in relation to this information.

Privacy information for residents and clients

To ensure privacy for residents, clients or staff when discussing sensitive or personal matters, the organisation will make available private meeting space.